GDPR Data Protection Notice

/GDPR Data Protection Notice
GDPR Data Protection Notice 2018-06-06T09:16:29+00:00

Effective 25 May 2018

We respect your trust in us to use, store and share your information. In this notice, we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it.

We try to keep this notice as simple as possible but if you are unfamiliar with our terms, or want more detail on any of the information here, please see our website’s Frequently Asked Questions at:

http://www.celticridercartours.com/data-protection-overview-faqs/

You can also ask for more details through email us at data@celticrider.com or call us on +35345842862.

Who are we?

When we talk about “Celtic Rider”, or “us” or “we” in this notice, we are talking about Motorcycle Rental Ireland Limited t/a Celtic Rider Ireland. We share your information within Celtic Rider Ireland to help us provide our services, comply with regulatory and legal requirements, and improve our products.

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at data@celticrider.com or by writing to: Data Protection Officer, Celtic Rider Ireland, Bishopscourt Upper, Kill, Co. Kildare, W91RV08, Ireland, or by calling +35345842862.

How we collect information about you

We collect personal information from you, for example when you contact us through our ‘Availability Check’ form on our website; apply for products and tours; complete transactions; or look for advice. We also collect information through our website, social media, market research and our CCTV footage.

When you use your credit or debit card we never write down or store your card numbers as they are typed directly into our visa terminal. Our websites use ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit any of our websites. They help us make the sites work better for you. When you apply to us for products and services, and during the time you use these, we carry out information searches which ensure that you are gaining the best possible service from us.

How we keep your information safe

We protect your information with security measures under the laws that apply and we meet international standards. We keep our computers, files and buildings secure. When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.

How long we keep your information

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, we hold your information while you are a customer and for a period of time after that. We do not hold it for longer than necessary.

Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations

To use your information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

performance of a contract;

legal obligation;

protecting the vital interests of you or others;

public interest;

our legitimate interests; and

your consent.

To meet our regulatory and legal obligations, we collect some of your personal information, verify it, and

delete it once we no longer have to keep it.

Consent

Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information. With direct marketing for example, we need your consent to make you aware of products and services which may be of interest to you. We may do this by phone, newsletter, post, email, text or through other digital media. You can decide how much direct marketing you want to accept when you apply for new products and services. If we ever contact you to get your feedback on ways to improve our products and services, you have the choice to opt out. When we use sensitive personal information about you, such as medical or health data, we ask for your consent. Before you give your consent, we tell you what information we collect and what we use it for. You can remove your consent at any time by contacting us.

How we use your information

We use information about you to:

provide relevant products and services;

identify ways we can improve our products and services;

maintain and monitor your products and services;

protect both our interests;

meet our legal and regulatory obligations; and

decide and recommend how our products and services might be suitable for you.

To provide our products and services under the terms and conditions we agree between us, we need to collect and use personal information about you. If you do not provide this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services. We analyze the information that we collect on you through your use of our products and services and on our social media and websites. This helps us understand your interests and how we interact with you.

Your information and third parties

Sometimes we share your information with our marketing company, Boom 22. This third party business will never receive your name, phone number, address, email address or driving license. This is for our future marketing plans and assists us with knowing where our customers come from, and where to locate our future digital marketing campaigns.

We expect these third parties to have the same levels of information protection that we have. When we believe we have been given false or misleading information, or we suspect criminal activity we must record this and tell law enforcement agencies, which may be either in or outside Ireland.

International transfers of data

We will never transfer your data nationally or internationally.

Your personal information rights

You will find information about your rights, when they apply and our responsibility to you on our website’s Frequently Asked Questions section. You can exercise your rights by contacting us at +35345842862, using our social media channels, email, or by visiting our website at http://www.celticridercartours.com/contact-us/.

We can help you with:

Accessing your personal information:

You can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold.

You can ask us about how we collect, share and use your personal information.

Updating and correcting your personal details.

Removing consent: You can change your mind whenever you give us your consent, such as for direct marketing.

Deleting your information (your right to be forgotten). You may ask us to delete your personal information.

Moving your information (your right to Portability). Where possible we can share a digital copy of your information directly with you.

When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.

We do not charge you when you contact us to ask about your information.

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please contact Louise Rawlins, giving her the opportunity to put things right as quickly as possible. If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and/or by email. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated. You can register a complaint through our website, by phone, by email or in person at Celtic Rider Ireland. We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help our staff resolve your complaint quickly.

You can also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland at www.dataprotection.ie.

Updates to this notice

We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and products.

You can always find an up-to-date version of this notice on our website at http://www.celticridercartours.com/data-protection-notice/.

Motorcycle Rental Ireland Limited t/a Celtic Rider Ireland GDPR Data Protection 2018